Careers - Privacy Notice - Applicants and work experience students

Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP and Shepherd and Wedderburn Services Limited are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information that we collect as a "data controller".

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you when processing your application to work for us, or during your work experience placement with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to all job applicants and work placement students. If you are successful in obtaining paid employment with us, we will hold your information in accordance with our Personnel Data Retention Policy, which will be provided to you at the relevant time. It is important that you read this notice, together with any updates or other privacy notices we may provide.

1. What information we hold about you, why we need it, and how we use it

1.1 For applicants, we will process the information you provide solely for the purpose of evaluating your application for employment. We receive this information either from you or your agency if applicable. The information will be disclosed to the interview panel (if relevant), your line manager (if appointed), and Human Resources staff members. We may contact any references provided for the purposes of discussing your application, and will ask your permission before doing so.

1.2 For work experience students, we will use personal information you provide (including contact information and any work or education history), details of your attendance, and any accident or injury records, in order to meet our legitimate interest of maintaining work records and good working practice, for dealing with any legal claims; and for meeting any legal, regulatory and/or governance obligations.

1.3 We may collect, store, and use more sensitive personal information about you (some of which will be a "special category" of information under GDPR, requiring increased protection), including:

1.3.1 We will use any information about your disability status to provide appropriate adjustments to the interview process (or work environment, for placement students).

1.3.2 We will use any information provided in our diversity monitoring form about your race, colour, nationality, ethnic or national origin, gender identity, gender expression, social mobility background, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, any disability information, age, and marital/civil partnership status to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting. Any analysis of this data will be done on an anonymous basis.

1.3.3 For graduate recruitment applicants, we ask if you have any relevant criminal convictions. This is a necessary requirement for your role as mandated by our regulator.

1.4 If you fail to provide information requested, then we will be unable to progress your application.

2. Data retention

2.1 Personal information of unsuccessful applicants

2.1.1 If your application or request to undertake work experience with us is unsuccessful, the information provided as part of your application will be deleted within 1 year of a decision not to progress your application (or 3 years for legal or management services summer placement students).

2.1.2 If you make a direct application for a traineeship or training contract which is unsuccessful, the information provided as part of your application will be deleted within 3 years of a decision not to progress your application.

2.1.3 If you are being considered as a partner hire and this does not lead to an engagement, the business case and any CVs or interview records will be deleted within 3 years of a decision not to progress the hire.

2.1.4 If your application for any other position is unsuccessful, including if your CV is provided by an agency and this does not lead to a successful application, your application, CV, and any interview records will be held for 1 year after a decision not to recruit before being deleted.

2.2 Personal information of successful unpaid work experience and placement students

If your application or request to undertake work experience with us is successful, we will record, keep, and securely hold the information provided as part of your application and during your engagement in our Human Resources files for the following periods (unless you are successful in securing future employment with us, in which case the retention periods in our Personnel Data Retention Policy will supersede these):

2.2.1 For general school or university work experience students (excluding PRIME), 1 year from the end date of the work experience placement.

2.2.2 For PRIME work experience students, for 5 years from the end date of the work experience placement, as we offer the opportunity for ongoing mentorship.

3. Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details are available upon request from dataprivacy@shepwedd.com.

4. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

4.1 Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, you can exercise the following rights:

4.1.1 Request access to your personal information

4.1.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

4.1.3 Request the erasure of your personal information, or ask us to stop processing it if we are relying on a legitimate interest and you object to processing on this ground.

4.1.4 Request the suspension or restriction of processing of your personal information.

4.1.5 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

4.2 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

4.3 If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or to exercise any rights under it, please contact the Head of Privacy, at dataprivacy@shepwedd.com, or Lucy Cochrane, HR, lucy.cochrane@shepwedd.com.