Monday 6 February

House of Commons

2.30pm: Work and pensions questions.
Main business
Motions relating to the Police Grant and Local Government Finance Reports.
Adjournment debate: Swimming facilities for disabled people (Natasha Engel, Lab, North East Derbyshire).

House of Lords

2.30pm: Starred questions, to ask the government:

Main business
Third reading of the Identity Cards Bill
Second reading of the National Lottery Bill

Tuesday 7 February

House of Commons

2.30pm:  Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs questions.
Ten minutes rule motion: of Innovative Technologies and Research Bill (Kitty Usher, Lab, Burnley)

Main business
Opposition (Conservative day debates:  A debate on the future of mental health services, followed by a debate on the reorganisation of primary care trusts, strategic health authorities and ambulance trusts.
Adjournment debate:  Network Rail and Sutton Coldfield (Andrew Mitchell, Con, Sutton Coldfield).

House of Lords

2.30pm Starred questions to ask the government

2.30pm Starred questions to ask the government

Main business
Third reading of the European Union (Accessions) Bill.
Report stage of the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill.
Unstarred questions to ask the government whether they will introduce Charitable Remainder Trusts (Lord Lyell of Markyate, Con).

Wednesday 8 February


House of Commons

11.30am Northern Ireland questions

12.00 noon:  Questions to the prime minister.

Ten minute rule motion:  Local Government Referendums Bill (Bob Russell, Lib Dem, Colchester)
Main business
Motions relating to parliamentary allowances and financial assistance for the representative work of Sinn Fein.

Adjournment debate:  Representative democracy in the UK (Ann Clwyd, Lab, Cynon Valley).

House of Lords

3.00pm Starred questions

Main business
Committee stage (day 4) of the natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill.
Unstarred questions to ask the government what plans they have for the extension of faith schools (Lord Taverne, Lib Dem)

Thursday 9 February

House of Commons


10.30am:  Education and skills questions.
11.20am Questions to the solicitor general.

10.30am:  Education and skills questions.11.20am Questions to the solicitor general.

Main business
Second reading of the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill.
Adjournment debate:  Public libraries (Michael Fallon, Con, Sevenoaks).

House of Lords

11.00am Starred questions

Main business
Debate to call attention to the situation in Iran (Lord Hurd of Westwell, Con)
Debate to call attention to recent developments affecting freedom of speech (Baroness Knight of Collingtree, Con)
Motion to approve the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2006
Motion to approve the draft National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts (Increase of Endowment) Order 2006.
Motion to approve the draft Pensions Act 2004 (PPF Payments and FAS Payments) (Consequential Provisions) Order 2006
Motion to approve the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pensions Compensation Cap) Order 2006
Motion to approve the draft Occupation and Personal Pension Schemes (Consultation by Employers and Miscellaneous Amendments) regulations 2006
Motion to approve the draft Information and Consultation of Employees (Amendment) Regulations 2006

Friday February 10

House of Commons

House not sitting

House of Lords

9.30am:  Second reading of the Parliament (Participation of Members of the House of Commons) Bill

Motions to approve the draft Stormont Estate (Northern Ireland) Order 2006

Motion to revoke the draft Cattle Compensation (England) Order 2005.

Motion to annul the Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Cross-Compliance) (England) regulations 2005.

Motion to annul the Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment Scheme (Set-aside) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005.

Unstarred questions

BILL TRACKER

Animal Welfare Bill
House of Commons: Standing Committee A 24 & 26 January

Company Law Reform Bill [HL]
House of Lords: Committee Stage 30 January 2006 & 1, 6 & 9 February

Compensation Bill [HL]
House of Lords: Committee Stage 23 & 25 January

Council Tax (New Valuation Lists for England) Bill
House of Lords: Committee Stage 7 February

Criminal Defence Service Bill [HL]
House of Commons: Report Stage 26 January

Fraud Bill [HL]
House of Lords: Committee Stage 31 January

Government of Wales Bill
House of Commons: Committee Stage 23, 24 & 30 January

Identity Cards Bill
House of Lords: Report Stage 23 & 30 January

Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill
House of Lords: Report Stage 7 February

London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill
House of Lords: Committee Stage 31 January & 2 February

Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [HL]
House of Commons: Second Reading 25 January

National Insurance Contributions Bill
House of Lords: Committee Stage 26 January

National Lottery Bill
House of Lords: Second Reading 6 February

Natural Environment and Communities Bill
House of Lords: Committee Stage 24, 30 January & 1 February

Terrorism Bill
House of Lords: Third Reading 1 February

Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill
House of Lords: Third Reading 1 February

 

Back to Search