Monday 27 June

House of Commons
Oral Questions (Home Office)

Civil Aviation Bill: second reading

Adjournment
debate: Humanitarian situation in Zimbabwe (Kate Hoey)

House of Lords
Fraud
Bill

Road Safety Bill: committee stage (day one)

 

Tuesday 28 June 2005

House
of Commons

Oral
Questions (Transport/Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster)

Identity
Cards Bill: second reading

Adjournment debate: Tibet (Norman Baker)

Westminster
Hall

Planning implications for mobile telecommunication masts (Mr Geoffrey
Clifton-Brown)

Employment
agencies and recruitment from overseas (Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody)

Future
Rapid Effects
System (Ann Winterton)

Foreign Office role in the case of Mr Luke
Noble (Mr Stephen Hepburn)

Safe removal of asbestos from landfill and
derelict industrial sites (Paul Rowen)

House of Lords
Charities Bill: committee
stage (day
one)

Criminal
Defence Service Bill: grand committee

 

Wednesday 29 June
2005

House of
Commons

Oral Questions (International Development/Prime Minister)

Opposition
day debate:
Liberal Democrats

Adjournment debate: Conduct and procedures
of
Liverpool City Council (Peter Kilfoyle)

Westminster Hall
Council
housing and the
fourth option
of stock retention (Mr Ken Purchase)

Safety testing
of gravestones (Dr Tony Wright )

Disposal of fallen livestock (Hywel Williams)

Floods
in North Yorkshire (Miss Anne McIntosh)

Ceremonial Practices of
the House
of Commons
(Mr
David
Winnick)

House of Lords
Children and Adoption Bill:
second reading

 

Thursday 30 June 2005

House of Commons
Oral Questions (Treasury)

Business
statement

Debate on helping Africa to fight poverty

Approval
of all outstanding
estimates

Adjournment
debate: Barbara Clark of Bridgwater (Ian
Liddell-Granger)

Westminster Hall
Turning round problem estates

House of Lords
Debate
to call attention to
the case
for decentralisation and greater local autonomy
and their effect
on citizen and
community vitality

Motion to move the draft
Community Interest Company Regulations 2005

Criminal Defence Services
Bill: committee
stage
(day
two)

 

Friday 1 July
2005

The House of Commons and the House
of Lords
will not be sitting

 

OTHER
EVENTS

Delayed
general election ballot - Result

Sir
Patrick Cormack (Conservative) has won the delayed general election ballot
which
took place on Thursday 23 June
for Staffordshire South with a majority
of 8847.

Crossbench Hereditary Peers’ By-election
The result of the Crossbench hereditary peers’ by-election
to choose a successor to the late
Baroness Strange was announced
on 23 June. The
successful candidate was Viscount
Montgomery of Alamein.

Back to Search